Download tentative program 2022
WEDNESDAY October 12thTHURSDAY October 13thFRIDAY October 14th
08.30 - 10.00
ThermoFisher satellite symposium
07.15 - 08.45
UgenTec satellite symposium
07.15 - 08.45
SD Biosensor satellite symposium
10.30
Opening EMMD
9.00 – 10.30
Session 4: Liquid Biopsies and Blood Based Molecular Diagnostics with Dr. Jaap Jan Boelens and Dr. Ellen Heitzer
9.00 - 10.05
Session 7: COVID pathogenesis ena epidemiology with Dr. Bart Haagmans and Dr. Tyra Krause
10.35 - 12.00
Session 1: Molecular Diagnostics in Oncology: with Dr. Paul Roepman and Dr. David Capper
10.30 - 11.00
Coffee break + posters at the exhibition area
10.05 - 10.35
Coffee break + posters at the exhibition area
12.00 – 13.15
Lunch + Posters at the exhibition area
11.00 – 12.45
Session 5: Quality Management and automation in Molecular Diagnostics with Dr Malur Sudhanva, Dr. Alastair Ricketts and Dr. Els Wessels
10.35 - 12.50
Session 8: NGS based Metagenomics with Dr. Etienne Ruppé, Dr. Jutte de Vries, Dr. Helen Davies and Dr. Matthieu Foll
13.15 - 15.00
Session 2: Molecular Diagnostics in Infectious Diseases (I) with Dr Eran Segal and Dr. Sergio Carmona
12.45 - 14.00
Lunch + posters at the exhibition area
13.00 - 14.15
Lunch + posters at the exhibition area
15.00 - 15.30
Coffee break + Posters at the exhibition area
14.00 – 16.15
Session 6: Molecular diagnostics in preventive medicine with Dr. Kate Cuschieri, Dr. Hans Zaaijer and Dr. Fiona Morgan
14.15 - 16.00
Session 9: Diagnostics preparedness from different perspectives with Prof. Dr. Marc van Ranst, Prof. Dr. Marion Koopmans and Barbara Kamp
15.30 - 17.00
Session 3: Molecular Diagnostics in Laboratory Medicine and Genetics with Dr. Robert Akkers and Dr. Jeroen van Rooij
16.30 – 18.30
Poster viewing / satellite meeting of Biocartis, leisure time
16.00-16.15
Closure of the meeting and final remarks
17.00 - 18.30
Welcome reception & Poster viewing at the exhibition area
18.30 – 22.00
Conference dinner

EMMD 2022 starts in

000 days 00 hours 00 minutes 00 seconds